Updated Schedule and Vendor attending 2019 Convention

posted on January 14, 2019 at 8:35pm CST

 

2019 NAFM VENDOR

BOOTH/ROOM NUMBERS

ACTS

Booth……………………. American Bands

220........................Becwar Associates

Booth……………………………. Bill Chrastil

Booth.......................Brandy's Balloon

Booth …………………Dylan Bloom Band

Booth………………Emmett Bower Band

 

112………………Hypnosis & More Show

266....................Impact Pro Wrestling

202.............................Jessy Karr Band

Booth………….Joseph Hall Enterprises

Booth…………….McKenzie Jalynn Band

168.. Mike Prochnow Stage Hypnotist

137…………………………Modern Kowboy

Booth……Robbie Pfunder Stunt Show

232………………………………..Nicki Rezac

Booth............................Nowear BMX

116.......................Papa Bear Carvings

Booth...............Vodvill Entertainment

Booth……Travis Newcombe Magician

118..........................SheIia Greenland

108..........................Sweetwater Band

Booth...........................The Real Beals

AGENT

Booth………………… American Redneck

110...............Bobby Baker Enterprises

Booth.................Bourelle Productions

130.. Creative Community Promotion

Booth……………. Entertainment Group

164...............G.L. Berg Entertainment

Booth…. ………………………...Liz Gregory

120.......Romeo Entertainment Group

Booth……..Stage West Entertainment

Booth................Upper Deck Concerts

Booth.............Vision Productions, Inc.

ANIMALS

Booth………………………. Critter Closeup

204…………………Horn T Animal Jungle

250........J & J Pony Rides & Horse Co.

BLEACHERS

138..........................CBS Constructors

106...........................CEW Enterprises

Booth..........................S &S Bleachers

CARNIVAL

174...................D.C. Lynch Shows Inc.

104...............Heart of America Shows

148...........Mac Carnival & Attractions

272...........McWhorter Entertainment

149 ……………………Ozark Amusement

140.........................River City Carnival

122........................Sam's Amusement

CONCESSION

222........................Gail's Funnel Cake

246.....................................Papa Tom

DEMO DERBY

276..............................CS Promotions

Booth……………Wreckless Promotions

GAMES AND ENTERTAINMENT

244.........Central Nebraska Inflatables

Booth………………………Colors da Clown

Booth…Dirk Christensen - QuickDraw

256.............................Golf On the Go

132..........................J&M Display, Inc,

278................More Than Games LLC.

286…………………………….Ne. Putt Putt

Booth…………………Rock IT Event Pros

Booth………Spacewalk of Grand Island

 

 

 

 

INSURANCE

127…. Christensen Insurance

 

PULLING COMPANY

128……………Bungart Motorsports LLC

218..................Heartland Pulling, LLC.

Booth………….Mid America Truck and           Tractor Pullers Association

142..................Nebraska Bush Pullers

162............................Ne Pedal Pullers

134.............Nebraska Truck & Tractor                                                         Pullers

Booth.............Outlaw Hot Rod Pullers        Association

Booth.............Outlaw Truck & Tractor       Pulling

274.............................Top End Racing

RIBBONS

144............................Regalia Mfg. Co.

172....................Rixstine Recognition

RODEO

270.........Double S Bull Company LLC.

Booth............................J S Rodeo Inc.

136..................................L4 Livestock

242............Mayfield Horse Company

114.............McClain Mutton Busters

146.........................McKay Rodeo Co.

147........................Mid States Rodeo

284…………………...Rocking Plus Rodeo

248......."Toofpik" Rodeo Entertainer

SOUND & LIGHTING

282....Dynamic Stage, Sound &Lights Productions

214…………………………Midwest Sound

180...............Sure Sound and Lighting

SPECIALITES

Booth ………………Plymouth Industries

Booth……………………………. Sam’s Club

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAFM JANUARY 18-20 2019 SCHEDULE

                        Friday January 18

12:00 P.M- 1:00 P.M… Past President Luncheon

(Azalea Rm) Steve Rogers

2:00 P.M.- 4:00P.M. ...State Fair Meeting (Palm Rm.)

2:00 P.M.- 9:00 P.M. ...Registration Open

(Pre-Function Lobby)

3:00 P.M. -6:00 P.M… Spouse Hospitality Room

 (Hibiscus Rm) ..District 3 Host

4:00 P.M. - 5:00 P. M… Workshop

Revenue sources other than gate admission

 (Lotus Rm.) ..Greg Heine

State Fair Q/A (Palm Rm.) Lori Cox

4:00 P.M.- ------------- Hotel Check In available

5:30 P.M. -6:00 P.M… First Timers (Hibiscus Rm)

Steve Rogers – Maxine Schatz

6:00 P.M. -7:30. P.M... Past President Early Bird

 Reception (Azalea Rm.)

Sponsored by Kearney Visitors Bureau, Ramada Inn

Mac’s Carnival, Chesterman’s Bottling Co.,

7:30 P.M. - 9:30 P.M… Showcase 6 Acts

(Paradise Ballroom) Wynn Adams

Sponsored by Sure Sound and Buffalo County

 

9:00 P.M. -10:30 P.M. Sip & See Nebraska State Fair

 Suite 182

Visit Associates

 

Saturday January 19

7:30 A.M.-9:00 A.M.  Breakfast- table topics / Buffet

 (Paradise Ballroom Meal A) Lisa Eggerling

Sponsored by Heart Of America

7:30 A.M. -8:30 A.M… Preregistration Open

(Pre-Function Lobby)

8:00 A.M - 9: 00 A.M... Associates Breakfast /Buffet

 (Azalea Rm.  Meal A) Roger Olson

"Associate Meeting"

8:30 A.M.- 4:00 P.M... Registration Open

(Pre-Function Lobby)

8:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M... Spouse Hospitality room

 (Hibiscus Rm) District 3 Host

9:00 A.M.-10:00 A.M. Opening Session-

 (Paradise Ballroom)

 Maxine Schatz President

Post Colors

National Anthem-McKenzie JaLynn

Welcome City of Kearney Roger Jasnoch

Introduce Associates - Roger Olsen

9:45 A.M.-10:00 A.M. Carnival Inspections

10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M Spouse Brunch/Program

(Azalea Rm. Meal B)

“Decorating the White House for Christmas”

by Jeff Hoffman

10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M Speaker

(Paradise Ballroom)

Gordon Hibbard

" Leadership Skill Everyone Can Use"

Sponsor by IAFE

11:00 A.M. -11:30 A.M Business Meeting –

Maxine Schatz President

Roll Call  Steve Kruger

Nomination of Officers for NAFM - Alan Wood

President, Vice President & Secretary

District Meetings Hold Elections in 1,3,5,7

11:30 A.M. - 11:45 A.M. State Fair Elections   2, 6

(Palm/ Lotus)

11:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M. Ramada Inn Buffet

11:30 A.M.- 5:00 P.M. Spouse Hospitality room

(Hibiscus Rm)

1:00 P.M.- 2:00 P.M. Workshop

 YPI Meet and Greet Suite 182 /Andy Lynch

State Liquor Commission / County fair board

(Azalea Rm.) Hopert Rupe

Discussion about Liquor during your fair

UNL Extension discussion about extension and fairs

 (Palm/ Lotus Rm.)  Jill Lingare

2:00 P.M- 5:00 P.M. Showcase 8 Acts

 (Paradise Ballroom) Wynn Adams

5:15 P.M.-6:15 P.M.  Church Service- Catholic

(Palm/ Lotus Rm.) Father Don O’Brien

5:15 P.M.-6:15 P.M.  Church Service- Protestant

 (Hibiscus Rm) Pastor Don Hunzeker

6:30 P.M -7:30 P.M.  Dinner and Awards /Buffet –

(Paradise Ballroom Meal C) Tom Schellpeper

Sponsored by D.C. Lynch  Shows, Inc.

Awards Sponsored by Rixstine Recognition

Romeo Scholarship-Tom Schellpeper

Past President-Steve Rogers

 Associate of Year- Roger Olson

Fair person of the Year-Tom Schellpeper

7:45 P.M.- 8:30 P.M Live Auction-Junior Y.

9:00 P.M. -10:30 P.M. Sip & See Nebraska State

Fair Suite 182

 

Sunday January 20

7:30 A.M.- 9:00 A.M.  Breakfast- table topics

 Buffet (Paradise Ballroom Meal D) Lisa E.

Sponsored by Nebraska State Fair

7:30 A.M - 9:00 A.M. Secretary Workshop

Posting agenda & hold annual elections

 (Azalea Rm. Meal D) Alan W. /Steve K.

8:30 A.M. -11:30 A.M. Spouse Hospitality room

 (Hibiscus Rm) District 3 Host

9:00 A.M. -9:30 A.M. Memorial Service

(Paradise Ballroom) Shelia Greenland

9:30 A.M. - 10:30 A.M. Andrew McCrea

"The Total Town Makeover"

Sponsored by Steve & Jana Kruger

10:30 A.M.- 11:30 A.M Business Meeting –

 Maxine Schatz President

Roll Call, Hand out Ballots

Minutes, Financial

Grievance, Legislation, Resolutions

IAFE Report

Nebraska State Fair Report

AKSARBEN Report

Years of Service Awards

Outstanding Individual Awards

Old Business

New Business

Introduce Officers and Directors

Adjourn

12:30 P.M. NAFM meeting of Directors

 (Hibiscus Rm)

12:30 P.M. NAFM Auxiliary meeting

(Lobby)

 

 

 

 

 

Return Home  |  About NAFM