Conveniton Schedule forJanuary 24-26 2020

posted on January 23, 2020 at 7:57am CST

 

2020 NAFM Convention 24,25,26 January 8:30 A.M.- 4:00 P.M... Registration Open (Lobby) 6:30 -7:30 P.M….............  Dinner and Awards /Buffet 
Friday January 24 8:30-10:00 A.M…….................... Hospitality room (Paradise Ballroom Meal C)
12:00 - 1:00 P.M….................. Past President Luncheon (Hibicus Rm.) Sponsored by D.C. Lynch Shows Inc.
(Azalea Rm) Maxine Schatz 9:00 - 10:00 A.M…....................  Opening Session  Awards Sponsored by Rixstine Recognition
2:00 - 4:00P.M…................... State Fair Board  Meeting  (Paradise Ballroom)  Fair Person of Year-Romeo Scholarship/ Alan Kahle
(Palm Rm.) Tom Schellpeper President  Past President Scholarship / Maxine Schatz
2:00 P.M.- 9:00 P.M…...................... Registration Open Post Colors -American Legion Post 52    Associate of Year / Mike Lynch 
(Lobby) National Anthem- Jessy Karr 7:45- 8:30 P.M….................................... Live Auction 
3:00 -6:00 P.M…............................... Hospitality Room  Welcome City of Kearney- Sarah Focke 9:00 -10:30 P.M……….... Sip & See Nebraska State Fair
(Hibicus Rm.) Introduce Associates - Mike Lynch (Suite 182)
4:00 - 5:00 P. M. …......................................Workshops Melanie Thompson Sunday January 26
 1.)Discussion of 2019 County  Fair Flood damage Elkhorn Logan Valley Public Health 7:30 - 9:00 A.M……....  Breakfast- table topics / Buffet 
Greg Heine    (Azalea Rm) 10:00-11:00 A.M…................... Keynote Speaker (Paradise Ballroom Meal D) Jackie Hladik
 2.)Active Shooter   Nick Kemmitz (Camelia) JoAnne Owens-Nauslar   “Be A Possibilitarian” Sponsored by Nebraska State Fair
3.)State Fair Q/A (Palm Rm.)  11:00 A.M. …..........................District Meetings   7:30 - 9:00 A.M……..... Breakfast- Fair Board members 
4:00 P.M…............................. Hotel Check In available  Hold elections  Districts 2, 4, 6 Levies/ Elections/ Minutes/ Sales Tax/ Contracts
5:30-6:00 P.M…................... First Timers (Hibiscus Rm) 11:30 - 11:50 A.M….............  State Fair Elections  8:30 -11:30 A.M…................... Hospitality room Open
6:30-8:00 P.M. Past President  Early Bird Reception  Districts 5, 7,   (Hibicus Rm.)
  Ramada Inn ,Chestermand's Bottling Co. Fill Vacancy District 6       (PalM/Lotus) 9:00 -9:30 A.M…............ Memorial Service-Luke Mills  
7:30-9:30 P.M….................................. Showcase 6 Acts  11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Auxiliary  Brunch/Program  9:30- 10:30…...................  Keynote Speaker Jill Brown
(Paradise Ballroom) Wynn Adams (Azalea Rm. Meal B) "Can't be Stressed and Blessed"
Sponsored by Sure Sound and Buffalo County Phyllis Schoenholz-Quilts of Valor Foundation 10:30 - 11:30 A.M….........................  Business Meeting
9:00-10:30 P.M…….......... Sip & See Nebraska State Fair  1:00 - 5:00 P.M... Hospitality room (Hibiscus Rm) Tom Schellpeper
(Suite 182) 1:00 - 2:00 P.M…................................Workshops   Roll Call, Minutes , Financial 
Visit Associates   1.) JoAnne Owens-Nauslar  Grievance, Legislation, Resolutions 
Saturday January 25 "If your horse is dead..dismount" (Azalea Rm) Nebraska State Fair/ Aksarben / IAFE Reports
7:30 -9:00 A.M…...........  Breakfast- table topics / Buffet   2.) Austin Rhodes   Secretary of State Records  Years of Service Awards 
Sponsored by Heart Of America (Palm Lotus Rm.) Outstanding Individual Awards 
Mac's Carnival, CBS Constructors, J & M Display 2:00-5:00 P.M…........................ Showcase 8 Acts  New Business 
(Paradise Ballroom Meal A) Jackie Hladik (Paradise Ballroom) Introduce Officers and Directors 
7:30 -8:30 A.M……........... Preregistration Open (Lobby) 5:15 -6:15 P.M............ Church Service- Catholic   Adjourn 
8:00-9: 00 A.M…...............Associates Breakfast  /Buffet  Father O'Brien ( Palm/ Lotus Rm.) 12:30 P…....NAFM meeting of Directors (Hibicus Rm.)
" Associate Meeting" ( Meal A) 5:15-6:15 P..…......... Church Service- Protestant  12:30 P.M…............ NAFM Auxiliary meeting (Lobby) 

Return Home  |  About NAFM